The GC EUROPE websites use cookies to remember your preferences, for website statistics and security.
You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. By using our websites you consent to the use of cookies.
For more details, please consult our Privacy Policy.

 OK 

A healthy smile greatly contributes to your quality of...

A healthy smile greatly contributes to your quality of life

CERASMART270 from GC:Force absorbing hybrid ceramic CAD/CAM Block

CERASMART270 from GC:
Force absorbing hybrid ceramic CAD/CAM Block

Natural fit and flexibility

everX Flow from GC:Short-fibre reinforced flowable composite for dentin replacement

everX Flow from GC:
Short-fibre reinforced flowable composite for dentin replacement

Strong to the core

FujiCEM Evolve from GC:Innovative resin-modified glass ionomer cement for a trustful performance and enjoyable convenience

FujiCEM Evolve from GC:
Innovative resin-modified glass ionomer cement for a trustful performance and enjoyable convenience

A step ahead

G-CEM Veneer from GC:Light-cure resin cement for high aesthetic demand with easy placement

G-CEM Veneer from GC:
Light-cure resin cement for high aesthetic demand with easy placement

The perfect flow

Temp PRINT from GC:3D printable light curing composite for temporary crown and bridge

Temp PRINT from GC:
3D printable light curing composite for temporary crown and bridge

GRADIA PLUS from GC:Modular composite system for indirect restorations

GRADIA PLUS from GC:
Modular composite system for indirect restorations

Where innovation meets indication

Initial LiSi Press from GC:Press for Perfection

Initial LiSi Press from GC:
Press for Perfection

G-ænial Universal Injectable from GC:High-strength restorative composite

G-ænial Universal Injectable from GC:
High-strength restorative composite

Strong like rock

Initial LRF BLOCK from GC:Beauty and strength in the blink of an eye

Initial LRF BLOCK from GC:
Beauty and strength in the blink of an eye

Listen to GC Europeʼs Dental Podcast Series recorded at IDS 2019.

Listen to GC Europeʼs Dental Podcast Series recorded at IDS 2019.

Don’t miss any information about GC’s new products and techniques - stay tuned!

In order to see our local content like dealer- & contact details, promotions & samples etc, we strongly encourage you to set your country and language preference.

Welcome! Thank you for your interest in our dental products and services and in our company in general.

We continuously strive to offer you a service at the highest standards. The protection of your personal data is therefore of our utmost concern. We are taking all necessary precautions to protect your personal data and in order to ensure you that you can continue to entrust us with your personal data. Hence, we are always handling your personal data in a safe and confidential manner. All reasonable protection measures have been taken in order to avoid loss, alterations, access by persons who are not authorized to obtain access, accidental dissemination among third parties and/or any other unlawful or illegitimate processing of the collected personal data.

Who are we? GC Europe N.V. is a public limited liability company with its registered office located at Researchpark, Haasrode-Leuven 1240, Interleuvenlaan 33, 3001 Leuven, Belgium, and registered under company number 0452.407.307 (hereinafter referred to as “GC Europe”, “we”, “our” or “us”).
You can contact us via the following contact details: GC Europe N.V.
Researchpark Haasrode-Leuven 1240
Interleuvenlaan 33
3001 Leuven
Belgium
Your personal data shall only be processed in accordance with the existing and applicable legal provisions concerning the protection of personal data, including the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and the national implementing legislation.

Clarification of terms used For the purposes of this privacy statement, the concept of “personal data” refers to: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the “data subject”). A natural person shall be deemed “identifiable” if he or she can be identified on a direct or indirect basis, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Hence, all information on the basis whereof a natural person can be identified must be taken into account. I.e.: amongst others the personʼs name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address and IP-address are taken into account.

The term “processing” has a broad scope and inter alia refers to the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

Person responsible for the processing of your personal data (“controller”): GC Europe is the legal person responsible for the processing of your personal data. This means that we determine the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data.

When do we collect your personal data? The moments on which we collect your personal data (either directly from you or indirectly through your use of our services, regardless of whether you use a computer, mobile phone, tablet or other smart device) include the times when you:

Furthermore, our IT-systems process certain personal data on an automatic basis. We make use of cookies when you visit our websites. Cookies are small files which contain certain information and which are save on your tablet or mobile device to, inter alia, enhance the usability of our website in the most optimal manner. At any moment however, you can delete or switch off all cookies installed on your device through the settings of your browser. Please note that by altering you cookie-settings, our website may not function appropriately any longer. If you would like to obtain more information on this topic, please feel free to consult our cookie policy. For more information about “cookies” in general, please contact the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org.

In principle, we do not aim to collect personal data regarding persons younger than 13 years old. Persons younger than 13 years old may not provide us with their personal data or with a statement of consent without providing the consent of the persons carrying the parental responsibility of such persons.

What personal data do we process, why and on which legal basis? GC Europe takes the data minimization principle (art. 5 GDPR) very seriously, and therefore aims to only process personal data through its websites or apps which is strictly necessary to provide you with the service you requested.

We only process your personal data as long as necessary. We ensure that we will delete your personal data as soon as this data is no longer required for the purposes below, or, if applicable, for as long as the legal retention period lasts.

The schedule below provides which categories of personal data are processed by us (column 1), why such personal data is being processed (the “purposes” - column 2) and on which legal basis such processing takes place (column 3).

The processing of personal data shall only take place for one or more specific purposes.
Please note that the retention period for the different purposes can differ.

Furthermore, there is always a demonstrable legal basis for every processing of personal data. The numbering used in the column “legal basis” has the following meaning:

  1. Consent: you have given your consent for the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. Agreement: the processing of the personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a contracting party;
  3. Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
  4. Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.
Categories of personal data Purposes Legal basis
Identification - and contact details: first name, last name, date of birth, address, gender, username, e-mail address, telephone number, profession, interests, workplace, choice of language, payment details, IP-address and IMEI-code Processing, administration and execution of your order Agreement
Identification - and contact details: first name, last name, date of birth, address, gender, username, e-mail address, telephone number, profession, interests, workplace, choice of language, payment details, IP-address and IMEI-code Execution of the contract (including invoicing) Agreement
Identification - and contact details: username, e-mail address, choice of language (optional: surname, name, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth), payment details, IP-address and IMEI-code Client service before, during and after sale and complaint handling
e.g. the processing of your requests for information on our products and services.
Agreement
Identification - and contact details: username, e-mail address, choice of language (optional: surname, name, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth), payment details, IP-address and IMEI-code Collection of product-feedback aiming at enhancing our products and services Legitimate interests
Identification - and contact details (e-mail address), IP-address and IMEI-code To inform you about technical information concerning our products by means of a newsletter Consent, legitimate interests
Identification - and contact details (e-mail address), IP-address and IMEI-code To respond to your question issued with the contact form on our website Legitimate interests
Identification - and contact details: username, e-mail address, choice of language (optional: surname, name, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth), payment details, IP-address and IMEI-code For use in demographic studies, to monitor customer patterns with the aim of improving and ensuring the proper, effective and secure functioning of our websites (e.g. “retargeting pixels”) and/or our apps Legitimate interests, consent
Identification - and contact details (surname, name, address), payment details and invoices To provide you with commercial information and advertisements regarding promotions and discounts
Identification - and contact details (surname, name, address), payment details and invoices To comply with legal, regulatory and administrative obligations Legal obligation
Identification - and contact details (surname, name, address), payment details and invoices To protect and safeguard our rights Legitimate interests
Identification - and contact details: first name, last name, address, gender, username, e-mail address, telephone number, profession, interests, workplace, choice of language, Advertising Identifier (IDFA) To enable us to create your account or profiles (e.g. to use our apps) Agreement
Identification - and contact details: first name, last name, address, gender, username, e-mail address, telephone number, profession, interests, workplace, choice of language, Advertising Identifier (IDFA) To ensure the proper functioning of our apps and to provide you a service or feature you requested Agreement
Identification - and contact details: first name, last name, address, gender, username, e-mail address, choice of language, Advertising Identifier (IDFA), information about your use of our apps To provide you customised information based on your past activities on our apps Legitimate interests and if required, consent

Your privacy-rights In order to give you more control regarding the processing of personal data, you have various rights at your disposal. These rights are inter alia discussed and provided in articles 15-22 GDPR.

You have the following rights:

The exercise of your rights To exercise the rights listed above, you can contact us via e-mail on the following e-mail address: DataprotectionCommittee.gce@gc.dental.

In order to verify your identity, we ask you attach a copy of the front side of you ID-card to your e-mail.

All rights can be exercised free of charge, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or disproportionate (for example: due to the repetitive character of your request). In such cases, we have the right to charge you with a proportional fee or to refuse to adhere to your request.

Transfer of personal data to affiliated companies and third parties In order to further develop its business, GC Europe may alter its corporate structure by changing its legal form. We may also form, sell or buy subsidiaries, divisions or parts of the company. During such transactions, customer and visitor information can be passed on to an affiliated company, subsidiary or branch within the GC Group to the relevant departments as such., if this is necessary for the intended purpose why such personal data is being processed. Every time such an internal data transfer occurs, GC Europe will ensure that this is done in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the (at any given time) current applicable laws.

We may also send your personal data to third parties whose intervention as data processor, on behalf and under control of GC Europe, is required for the purposes indicated above. These data processors are natural persons or legal entities that process the personal data on behalf of GC Europe. These processors were carefully selected by us and offer all the adequate guarantees with regard to technical and organizational security measures regarding the processing of your personal data. These entities are limited by contractual provisions in their ability to use your personal data for purposes other than providing services for GC Europe.

Your personal data shall only be transferred to third parties in conformity with the legal provisions in that regard, when you have provided us with your consent to do so, or when such transfer is necessary to ensure the provision of our services (on the basis of our legitimate interests). No personal data shall be transferred to third parties under any other circumstances, unless we are obligated to do so on the basis of compulsory legal or regulatory provisions (e.g.: the transfer of personal data to external bodies or authorities, such as law enforcement authorities).

When you submit a question or request to GC Europe via our websites (including but not limited to a question via our “Contact” section, a subscription request to our newsletter, a sample request on our sample page(s), or a registration request for one of our online webinars), GC Europe will forward this question or request and the personal information provided by that internet user to the company within the GC group located or operational in the internet userʼs country of residence. In these circumstances, personal data are thus not only processed by GC Europe, or under the sole control of GC Europe, but also by its affiliated companies and/or subsidiaries. If you oppose this transfer, you can contact us by email at DataprotectionCommittee.gce@gc.dental or by post at the aforementioned address to the attention of the Data Protection Committee.

We ensure that your personal data will not be rented nor sold in personally identifiable form to anyone but companies within the GC Group, or the trusted and reputable third party processors described under this title. All third party processors are bound to keep your information confidential. All information provided to third party processors is used by them only to carry out the service they are providing for us.

Categories of recipients We see to it that the personal data shall only be accessible within our company to those persons who require access to the personal data in order to comply with the contractual and legal obligations.
In some circumstances, our employees and staff are assisted by external service providers in the execution of their tasks. In order to protect your personal data, we have concluded an agreement with all such external service providers in order to guarantee the safe, respectful and cautious management and administration of your personal data.

Transfer of personal data to third countries Your personal data shall only be transferred or disclosed to processors or controllers in third countries in so far as we are legally authorised to do so.

In so far as such disclosure or transfer is necessary, we shall take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data shall be significantly protected and that all disclosures or transfers of personal data outside of the EEA take place in a lawful and legitimate manner. In the event that a disclosure or transfer takes place to a country outside of the EEA, for which the European Commission has not determined that this country does not maintain an equivalent level of protection of the personal data, such disclosure or transfer shall always be subject to appropriate safeguards, such as making use of the approved standard data protection clauses and provisions for the transfer of personal data to third countries as established by the European Commission.

You can consult the approved standard terms and provisions of the European Commission via the following hyperlink: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.

Protection of your personal data We have taken all reasonable and suitable technical and organizational measures in order to protect your personal data as well as possible against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data.

Storage of personal data We store your personal data for the period of time necessary for achieving the purpose for which such personal data is processed. Please note that we must take into account a number of (legal) storage periods (time limits) which oblige us to continue to store your personal data. In the event that no obligation or duty to store the personal data exists, the personal data shall be erased and destroyed on a routine basis once the purpose for which the personal data is collected has been achieved.
Furthermore, we may store your personal data if you have given us your consent to do so or where such storage is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. In this last instance, certain personal data shall be used for evidence purposes. Such personal data shall therefore be stored in line with the legal prescription period, which can amount up to a period of thirty years; the usual limitation period in relation to actions in personam amounts up to ten years.

Miscellaneous Our websites and apps could contain hyperlinks to other websites and/or apps not owned or operated by GC Europe. Please be aware that GC Europe is not responsible for the privacy and/or cookie practices of these websites/apps and that this Privacy Policy applies solely to personal data collected through or by our websites and/or other online apps that refer to or links to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints? The protection of your personal data is our primary concern. As such, we aim to take all necessary measures in order to guarantee the protection of your personal data. Should you have a complaint regarding the manner in which your personal data is processed, please feel free to contact us. We shall try to live up to your expectations and meet your concerns as soon as practically possible.

You may also file your complaint to the supervisory authority for personal data protection. The authority assigned to supervise our organization is the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Website:
https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/
Contact details:
Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

Do you have any further questions? Please feel free to contact us via telephone, e-mail or letter. We are happy to be of any further assistance.

GC Europe N.V.
Researchpark Haasrode-Leuven 1240
Interleuvenlaan 33
3001 Leuven
Belgium
+32 (0) 16 74 10 00
info.gce@gc.dental

Amendments In order to take action on the basis of your feedback or to clarify changes made in our processing activities, this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Therefore, we invite you to consult the latest version of this Policy on our website.

Last date of modification: 20th of June 2019

Marketing updates
Stay informed on our latest news & updates
SUBSCRIBE